At Momentum we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website and/or use our services, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to david.hart@momentum-transport.com or by writing to Momentum Transport Consultancy, Clerkenwell House, 23 Hatton Wall, London, EC1N 8JJ.

Momentum is registered with the Information Commissioner’s office under registration reference ZA217248


Who are we?

Momentum Transport Consultancy is a progressive, people-first transport consultancy providing transport planning, analytics and engineering solutions in complex urban environments. Our integrated team of planners, analysts and engineers work collaboratively with clients and design teams to create transport strategies and solutions that inform and are integral to every aspect of the built environment today and for the future.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use Momentum’s services for example when you access our website, contact us about our consultancy services, use our services or receive our publication – Connect.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address.  We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.


How is your information used?

Your information could be used in any of the following ways, to:

  • • Deliver consultancy services
  • • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you for example our publication “Connect”
  • • Process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our secure systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.


Who has access to your information?

We will not share, sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing or any other purpose.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes if you do not wish us to. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@momentum-transport.com or telephone on +44(0)2072420228.


How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is of vital importance to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@momentum-transport.com, or write to us at: Momentum Transport Consultancy, Clerkenwell House, 23 Hatton Wall, London, EC1N 8JJ.  Or you can telephone +44(0)2072420228.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Momentum Transport Consultancy hold about you which we will respond to within 30 days of receiving the request.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.


Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through our website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy and under GDPR legislation.

If you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.


Filing a Complaint

If you are not satisfied with how Momentum manages your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.